Print Print this page
 
Foxconn Optical Interconnect Technologies, Inc.
AFBR-571xZ Series
Foxconn Optical Interconnect Technologies, Inc.
AFBR-57D9AMZ
 
Foxconn Optical Interconnect Technologies, Inc.
AFBR-57J5APZ
  • Images

AFBR-57D9AMZ

Digital Diagnostic SFP, 850 nm, 8.5/4.25/2.125 GBd Low Voltage (3.3 V) Fibre Channel Optical Transceiver

Foxconn Optical Interconnect Technologies, Inc.

The AFBR-57D9AMZ optical transceiver supports high-speed serial links over multimode optical fiber at signaling rates up to 8.5 GBd. Compliant with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) mechanical and electrical specifications for LC Duplex transceivers, ANSI Fibre Channel for FC-PI-4 and FC-PI-2 for gigabit applications. The part is electrically interoperable with SFP conformant devices. The AFBR-57D9AMZ is a multi-rate 850nm SFP which ensures compliance to 8.5/4.25/2.125 GBd Fibre Channel specifications without the need for Rate Select. The AFBR-57D9AMZ will ignore both Rate Select pin and control bit inputs (ie. no connect inside the SFP). This simplifies Fibre Channel host auto-negotiation algorithms, layout and software.

Specifications
  • Applications:Fibre Channel Links
  • Connector Type:LC Duplex
  • Data Rate:8.5Gbd
  • Mounting Type:Pluggable, SFP
  • Voltage - Supply:3.3V
  • Wavelength:850nm
Parts